Before GPS, there was the sextant.
- No roads. No landmarks. No signal.
- Just the horizon, a star, and the angle between them - that one angle told a navigator where the ship actually was.
- Trusted so completely that Apollo carried one to the Moon.
- For two centuries, navigators crossed open ocean with this instrument and one rule: measure, don’t guess.
- GanIQ brings that rule to your portfolio.
GanIQ = गणितम् Ganitham (mathematics) + IQ (intelligence).
GPS for your equity portfolio.
Your portfolio rarely sinks. It drifts.
- A stock you bought for good reasons, then the reasons change, quietly.
- The story stays, the position stays, and “long term” becomes the reason not to look.
- Drift compounds: a 50% fall needs a 100% rise just to get back.
- Long-term investing was never meant to mean never checking your position.
From opinion to instrument.
The problem
- Finfluencer noise: hype picks and trend-chasing from social media.
- Peer tips: friends and family, taken on emotion, never verified.
- Screener & chatbot fatigue: endless filters, generic AI, unverified picks.
- High-fee managers: steep fees, still struggle to beat the market.
Solution
- Advanced ML research: not a chatbot wrapper or a fixed quant formula. Sophisticated machine learning most apps never use. Locked after testing, never retuned to dress up the past.
- Massive real data: 40M+ observations, 6,000+ stocks, 13+ markets.
- Your stocks first: the holdings you already own, not generic tips or outside funds.
- Clear guidance: EXIT, REDUCE, WATCH, or HOLD - one reason. You decide.
Six parts. One reading.
- Every part of a sextant does one job.
- So does every stage of the reading on your portfolio.
| The sextant | GanIQ | |
|---|---|---|
| $01 | Horizon glass | Your holdings |
| $02 | Index mirror | Today’s market |
| $03 | Horizon mirror | Rank |
| $04 | Frame | Frozen model |
| $05 | Micrometer | Research Signal |
| $06 | Handle | You decide |
$01Horizon glass = Your holdings
Every reading starts from where your portfolio is.
- A navigator never starts with the destination - they start with the ship’s real position.
- GanIQ starts the same way: the stocks you already own, not a list of new tips.
$02Index mirror = Today’s market
Then bring the sky down to the ship.
- The index mirror catches a star and brings it down to the horizon.
- GanIQ brings in today’s market: prices, volume, volatility, how stocks move together, as it is today, not the day you bought.
$03Horizon mirror = Rank
Two worlds, one line.
- The horizon mirror lays the star onto the horizon so both can be read together.
- GanIQ ranks each stock you own against the market around it. None judged on its own.
$04Frame = Frozen model
The rules don’t bend.
- A sextant’s angles are fixed in brass before the first sight is taken.
- GanIQ’s model is frozen the same way: bull, bear or volatile, the model that was tested is the model that runs.
- Nothing is retuned to make yesterday look better.
$05Micrometer = Research Signal
The miss becomes a word.
- The micrometer turns the gap between star and horizon into one small, exact number.
- GanIQ turns the gap between your holding and the market into one research signal: EXIT, REDUCE, WATCH or HOLD, with one reason.
$06Handle = You decide
The instrument measures. You navigate.
- A sextant never steered a ship - it handed the navigator an angle and left the course to them.
- GanIQ hands you a reading. No broker login. No order placed. No money moved.
- The decision stays yours.
Vs what you already use
Built for the stocks you hold, not the SIP you plan.
- India’s investing apps are full of goal calculators, fund trackers and order screens.
- Very few look hard at the direct stocks already in your demat.
- GanIQ does: every holding, a class for each, and a risk report on the whole portfolio.
| Broker app | Fund and goal apps | Screeners | Tip channels | Advisor or PMS | GanIQ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Looks at the stocks you own | Shows P&L | Mostly mutual funds | Whole market, not yours | Whatever is trending | Yes, on their schedule | Every holding |
| Says when to exit or reduce | Not its job | No | No | Rarely, often late | Varies | A class for each holding |
| How the inputs are weighed | None | Fixed formulas | Filters you set | Opinion | Analyst judgement | Machine learning that weighs the inputs together |
| Risk report on your portfolio | Margin and P&L | Fund-level ratios | No | No | Periodic, varies | Tail-risk report on your holdings |
| Reacts when the market changes | No | On a set date | Static filters | Chases it | Monthly or quarterly review | Re-checked every market day |
| Holds your money | Yes | Some do | No | No | PMS does | Never |
Research backed by data, built with machine learning technology, and clear enough to act on.
Built for the long voyage.
- The sextant outlived the age of sail because it never guessed.
- GanIQ is built to that same standard: measurement over stories, so you can see drift in your own book.
GanIQ. Know where your portfolio stands. Navigate what’s next.
Illustrative walkthrough. Drawing marks are annotations, and the reading panel shows sample data, not a live portfolio. GanIQ uses machine learning in its research process.
For DIY investors
Want to build one portfolio of your own, on GanIQ’s research?
Set the number of stocks and the most in any one, on Nifty 500 stocks, from ₹1 lakh to ₹5 crore.
Not ready to check your portfolio yet?
Get email updates and a sample report. We’ll write when something useful is ready.
FAQ
Straight answers
Can I lose money?
Yes, if you trade. GanIQ does not move money. Decisions are yours.
Why is this free?
30-day free trial while you get to know GanIQ. After that you decide. Paid tiers buy depth and monitoring - never a different verdict. Never a percentage of your portfolio.
What if the model is wrong?
It will be, sometimes. That’s why we lead with drawdowns and keep simulated history honest - including that it is not survivorship-bias adjusted.
What happens to my holdings data?
Holdings you paste are used to run the check. No PAN, no broker credentials, no account required. You can leave without creating an account.
Do you cover small caps / F&O / mutual funds?
Stage 1 focuses on NSE cash equity you already own. Other sleeves come later.
Can I use this for US stocks?
Not on the India retail surface in Stage 1. India is the launch.
Is this a tip service?
No. We don’t lead with “buy these five.” The first job is a second look at what you already hold.
Where is the methodology?
Read how the rules are tested, including simulation limits.
GanIQ
Research and simulation only. Not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, Research Analyst entity, or Portfolio Manager.
Research is published by an individual holding NISM Series XV certification (Cert. No. NISM-202600099788). This is a certification, not a SEBI registration.
© 2026 GanIQ by 11A Minds